Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Imaginestics. This statement discloses the information practices for Imaginestics (“Company,” “we,” and “our”), including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. The term “website” here means the VizSeek.com websites as well as any related mobile applications provided by us. For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, Imaginestics is the data processor. The data in question are the files submitted to the Imaginestics service, which are processed for the purpose of identifying products or other features within those files.

We use advanced security methods to safeguard our clients’ data and personal information. We will never sell or divulge your data to any outside party not necessary for the function of your VizSeek site, or use it for any purpose other than what you intended when interacting with our company.

What data do we collect?

Imaginestics collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address).
  • Personal data you provide when you opt to use our service, namely the files you submit.
  • Personal data that may be contained in any file submission you upload or post to the service.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Imaginestics with all of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • We automatically log each session when you utilize our service. For example, if you submit multiple files from the same service, you are able to view your visual search history.

How will we use your data?

Imaginestics collects your data so that we can:

  • Operate, maintain, and improve our services.
  • Deliver visual search results and identify products within the files you submit; As we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (e) Data Controller. We may share your personal data with the data controller of the application or website where you utilized our service.

How do we store your data?

Imaginestics securely stores your data using the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us using the details in Section "How to contact us" below.

We will retain your personal data indefinitely, unless you choose to revoke access.

What are your data protection rights?

Imaginestics would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Imaginestics for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Imaginestics correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Imaginestics to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Imaginestics erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Imaginestics restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Imaginestics’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Imaginestics transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in Section "How to contact us" below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Imaginestics uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Imaginestics uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Outside contractors

Imaginestics may employ independent contractors (“Outside Contractors”) to provide specific services, including but not limited to, Imaginestics marketing assistance and developing applications for the site and the services provided by Imaginestics. These Outside Contractors may have access to information collected on the site, including personally identifiable information, in the course of providing such services. However, Imaginestics will not sell or license your personally identifiable information to other third parties for purposes of their inclusion on “spam” or third party marketing lists.

California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the site who are California residents to request certain information regarding Imaginestics' disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the details in Section "How to contact us" below.

Privacy policies of other websites

The VizSeek website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Imaginestics keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 August 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Imaginestics’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@vizseek.com

Call us at: 765-464-1700

Or write to us at: 1281 Win Hentschel Blvd, Suite 1300, West Lafayette, IN 47906, USA